26
Jun
08

Ask Ian, I’m a certified Anglo-phile.

i think its actually possible for me to recite the entire SHOW of monty python word for word.  all 4 seasons it.  i was raised to admire the british race car, i wanna drive a mini, i spent a spring break in edinburgh scotland, and several years ago, i actually applied to the bbc.  i love the music, london, the fact that they call apartments “flats” and flashlights “torches”.  id beam bbc america straight into my brain if at all possible, and i’ve spent more on doctor who dvd sets then i care to think about.

i also freaking LOVE guy ritchie films.  cept for the one with his wife in it (madonna).  lock, stock and two smoking barrels is complete sheer frikkin genius on the scale of which i can barely comprehend, and snatch, with brad pitt in it, is one of the most completely enjoyable movies i have ever set my eyes on.

which is why i’m ridiculously happy that he’s back in the game.  his new movie “rocknrolla” is about to hit theaters, and if u havent seen any of the films that i quoted up there, you should look at the trailer.

(besides, thandie newton is in the film.  damn staight!)

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Ask Ian, I’m a certified Anglo-phile.”


  1. 1 ET
    July 2, 2008 at 1:10 am

    haha,,i guess i’m an anglophile too…i luv all the HP movies, doctor who, little britain and all the other shows in BBC…i would really luv to travel in Europe someday and maybe have a house there too…lol and yesterday i just watched about a boy..it’s an OK movie and i’ll watch all the movies that have british characters in it…i just effin’ luv their bloody accents!!!!..

  2. 2 ET
    July 2, 2008 at 1:12 am

    haha,,i guess i’m an anglophile too…i luv all the HP movies, doctor who, little britain and all the other shows in BBC…i would really luv to travel in Europe someday and maybe have a house there too…lol and yesterday i just watched about a boy..it’s an OK movie and i’ll watch all the movies that have british characters in it…i just effin’ luv their bloody accents!!!!..and i’ll watch rocknrolla when it hits the theatres!


Comments are currently closed.

%d bloggers like this: